A GROUP PHOTOGRAPH - Before, Now & In-Between
A GROUP PHOTOGRAPH - Before, Now & In-Between

William Crawford WALTON

Ancestral surnames: 

  • Walton, Plunkett, Dalzell, Davison, Scott (by marriage: Wilday, Weekes, Bunworth, Bolton, Williams, Dennis, Bromfield, Fyson, Leslie, Cranston, Newland)
  • see his family tree drawing via www.groupphoto.co.uk/extra Row 2

 

Education: 

  • Tonbridge School, Kent
  • Royal Military College, Sandhurst

 

Decorations & Campaign Medals:

  • Companion of the Most Distinguished Order of the Bath (Military Division) (CB) 17th October 1917, for Military Operations in the Field
  • Companion of the Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George (CMG) 3rd June 1916, for services rendered in connection with Military Operations in the Field
  • Mentioned in Dispatches:
    • 28th September 1911 for service in the Persian Gulf
    • 30th April 1916 for service in France
    • 4th July 1916 for service in Aden
    • 31st October 1917 for service in Aden
  • India General Service Medal with “Burma 1885-7” clasp
  • 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
  • India General Service Medal with “Waziristan 1919-21” clasp
  • Delhi Durbar 1911 medal
  • King George V Silver Jubilee 1935 Medal

 

Memorials: 

  • None (his funeral at Woking Crematorium, Surrey, England, at 1.30 p.m. on Thursday 13th May 1937 was of specially simple character with no military honours and no flowers. His body was cremated and his ashes scattered in the grounds of the crematorium)

 

Pages in book (www.groupphoto.co.uk/the-book): 176-182

 

Return to Background main page

 

Military Service:

  • Lieutenant 6 Feb 1884

  • Gazetted from R.M.C. Sandhurst to the Royal Scots Fusiliers 6 Feb 1884

  • Appointed to 113th Bombay Infantry 15 Jun 1886

  • Adjutant 4th Bombay Rifles 6 Feb 1891

  • Captain 6 Feb 1895

  • Extra A.D.C. to H.E. Lord Sandhurst The Governor of Bombay 15 Jun 1895 – Dec 1897

  • Officiating Military Secretary to H.E. Lord Sandhurst The Governor of Bombay 1 Sep 1896 – 13 Feb 1897

  • S.S.O. and Cantonment Magistrate Ahmednagar 4 Dec 1897 – 4 Dec 1899

  • Rejoined 4th Bombay Rifles at Mhow

  • Commanded Regimental Detachment of H.E. The Viceroy's Guard, Simla Mar 1900 – Nov 1900

  • Rejoined Regiment, Mhow, with staff appointments at Simla

  • Major 6 Feb 1902

  • Officiating Commandant 123rd Rifles (now Outram's) 15 Jun 1902 – 1 Sep 1903

  • D.A.Q.M.G. Intelligence Branch Simla 29 Sep 1903 – 16 Mar 1906

  • Officiating Commandant 125th (Napier's) Rifles 21 Mar 1906 – 6 Nov 1906

  • Remained as Second-in-Command till 19 Mar 1908

  • Lt Colonel 17 Nov 1908

  • Commandant 104th (Wellesley's) Rifles 16 Nov 1908 – 6 Mar 1914

  • Colonel 31 Mar 1913

  • At Home Unemployed till 30 Sep 1914

  • Commandant 8th Royal Berkshires 1 Oct 1914 – 31 Oct 15 (actually left battalion on 28 Sep 1915, during the Battle of Loos)

  • Brigadier-General 15 Nov 1915

  • Brigade Commander and Commanding Movable Column, Aden 15 Nov 1915 – 16 Nov 1917

  • Commandant 2/129th Baluchies 15 Jan 1918 – 14 Apr 1918

  • Appointed Inspector of Infantry A.H.Q. for South India and Burma 15 Apr 1918

  • Commanded Jubblepore Brigade 16 Apr 1919 – 31 May 1919

  • N.W. Frontier operations against Mahsuds and Waziris commanding 68th and 47th Brigades 19 Jun 1919 – Dec 1919

  • Inspector of Infantry G.H.Q. Dec 1919 – Feb 1920

  • When 'Inspector of Infantry' appointment abolished, retired 1 Apr 1920

  • Colonel of 1st/6th Rajputana Rifles 18 Feb 1927 – 9 May 1937

 

[NOTE: The 4th Bombay Rifles, 104th (Wellesley's) Rifles, and 1st/6th Rajputana Rifles are all the same regiment, renamed and renumbered during his period of service with them]

Return to Background main page

Print Print | Sitemap
© Andrew Tatham